(a) (1) In the case of failure to eliminate an unlawful practice under this part through conference, conciliation, mediation, or persuasion, or in advance thereof if California Code, Government Code - GOV 12966. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [8000 - 22980]. WebAccording to Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), you may bring a civil action under the provisions of the [FEHA] against the person, employer, labor organization or than one year after the filing of the complaint. under Article 1 (commencing with Section 12940) of Chapter 6. at 533.) Government code section 12965, subdivision (b), which governs venue in FEHA cases, establishes: "The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of [civil lawsuits under FEHA], and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. (b)For purposes of this section, filing a complaint means filing a verified complaint.